Please enter a search word which is longer than 3 characters.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy

WWW.GERHO.IT - PRIVACY POLICY
On this webpage, Gerhò Spa explains how it processes the personal data of users who visit our website and how it uses cookies to analyse that data.
This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with article 13 of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016/679 and in accordance with Recommendation No. 2/2001 of the Working Group (art. 29) and with the General Resolution of the Data Protection Authority No. 229 regarding the use of cookies dated 8 May 2014.
The text that follows applies only to the website www.gerho.it. The Data Controller is not responsible for personal data and cookies used by other websites that users of this website may visit by clicking on the links featured on www.gerho.it.
 
Purpose of data processing and mandatory provision of personal data
Gerhò Spa processes the personal data that users willingly provide by filling out the forms featured on the website (Contact form, form to sign-up for the newsletter, etc.) only insofar as is necessary to respond to their requests. For any other purposes (including but not limited to marketing purposes or communications of your personal data to Gerhò’s partners for them to use the data for their marketing purposes), Gerhò will always ask for your explicit consent, which is optional and independent of the consent you provide in order for us to respond to your requests.
The provision of your personal data and the consent to their processing are necessary for Gerhò to process your requests, whereas consent to their processing for any other purposes is optional.
With regard to personal data collected by our website by using cookies, please refer instead to the relevant section of this website ("cookies used by our website").
 
Data processing methods, automated decision-making processes and data storage period.
Gerhò will process your personal data electronically, although we do not exclude the possibility of processing them in printed format. Automated decision-making processes are not used to process your personal data.
The personal data collected using the forms available on our website will be stored for the time necessary to respond to your requests. If the applicable laws demand that the personal data be stored for a longer period, Gerhò will be required to comply with those laws. The personal data collected using cookies will be stored for the period of time set for each cookie.
 
Communication, dissemination and transfer of your personal data to third countries or international organisations
Your personal data will not be communicated or disclosed without your consent to other third parties. In addition, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to international organisations outside the European Union.
 
 
 
Rights of the data subject and procedure for filing claims with the Data Protection Authority.
As data subject, you are entitled to access your personal data at any time and to request their modification, integration or cancellation and limitation, or to object to their processing for legitimate reasons, as well as to demand that your personal data be transferred to another Data Controller. We will reply to any such requests in writing within 30 days from their receipt. You are entitled to revoke the consent you gave on our website at any time simply by contacting one of the addresses specified in the section "Information about the Data Controller and about any designated Data Processors". You are also entitled to file a claim with the Italian Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal data have been processed improperly or unlawfully.
Information about the Data Controller. The Data Controller is Gerhò Spa, having its registered office at Via Enzenberg 24, 39018 Settequerce (BZ) - Italy. To exercise the rights you are entitled to by the applicable laws and which are better specified above, please contact the Data Controller at its registered office or by calling phone number +39 0471 066000 or sending an email to gerho@gerho.it.
 
COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE
Browsing data
It is implicit that this website uses internet communication protocols as part of its normal operation to collect some personal data of its users, such as their IP address, the domain names of the PC/laptop/mobile device used to access the website, the MAC addresses assigned by the manufacturers of the network cards, wireless cards, etc.
This information is not collected in order to identify users but might be through its association and further processing, including by cross-referencing, with other third-party data. The personal data produce statistics on how the website is used and how it works and more information if responsibility in a computer crime needs to be assessed.
 
What are cookies?
Cookies are small strings of text that the websites visited by the user install on his/her terminal. These strings are then relayed to the website that installed them if and when the user next visits the website(s). Any cookies sent by other websites or webservers that a user may receive when visiting www.gerho.it are referred to as third-party cookies.
Cookies are installed for a variety of purposes, including in order to authenticate a user’s IT information, monitor website browsing sessions and to allow users to choose the language of the website.
 
First-party and third-party cookies
Dear visitor, our website uses technical and analytical firs-party and third-party cookies. 
By continuing to browse our website, you automatically give your consent to the use of cookies. You can read the full text of the privacy policy by clicking here and by following the instructions, you can decide to change your preferences, even at a later date.
The cookies that are installed directly by Gerhò Spa are known as "First-party Cookies", while the cookies that are installed and collected by a website other than our own are referred to as "Third-party Cookies".
Third-party cookies include social buttons (or social plug-ins) that allow the website to interact with popular social media networks like Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. or Google Analytics cookies, which are necessary to implement the iframes of Youtube videos, etc. With regard to third-party cookies, it is the responsibility of the third parties to which they belong to provide users with their own privacy policy and information about how they manage the personal data collected.
Types of cookies
Technical cookies
These cookies are normally installed directly by the website manager and are used to enable communication between the website and user. They can be navigation or session cookies, which ensure normal navigation and use of the website and their duration is usually equal to the duration of the website navigation/session, or functionality cookies, which allow a better use of the website i.e. to enable the user to choose the language of the website, place selected products in the shopping cart, etc.
Because these cookies are necessary to allow users to access the website, their installation on the user’s terminal does not require his/her prior consent.
Analytical cookies
These cookies collect information about users, such as the number of users who visit the website and which pages they browse, more or less in aggregate form. One of the most popular tools to obtain this type of statistical information is the Google Analytics service provided by Google Inc.
Analytical cookies are similar to technical cookies if the information collected is in aggregate form and if it is not possible to identify the individual user’s behaviour. With regard more specifically to Google Analytics cookies, instead, it is necessary, at least partially, to anonymise the IP address of the user who visits the website and to delete data shares with Google. Where such anonymity and sharing deletion is not possible, these cookies become profiling cookies.
Profiling cookies
These cookies are used to track a user’s preferences and offer him/her ads that are based on those preferences. These cookies are particularly invasive and require the user’s consent before they can be installed on the user’s terminal. When using profiling cookies, it is necessary to also notify the Data Protection Authority under art. 37(1)(d) of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003.
 
 
Privacy policy banner displayed when first logging onto the website
The Resolution of the Data Protection Authority issued on 8 May 2004 requires that in the case of the use of cookies other than technical cookies, websites need to display a banner the first time the user accesses it (so-called abbreviated privacy policy statement) essentially informing the user of how the website uses cookies and including a reference to the full text of the privacy policy.
Gerhò Spa has complied with this requirement and displays the banner when users first access its website: by clicking anywhere outside of the banner itself, you consent to the storage of cookies and confirm you wish to continue to use the website. The law also requires that websites use a specific cookie that stores the user’s choice regarding cookies for 365 days. This means that the user will see the cookie only once and if he/she should change his/her mind later, he/she can change the website browsing settings by following the instructions in the section "How to disable cookies".
 
List of cookies installed by Mirò Srl
Our website uses the following cookies:
Cookie name Path Duration Function Type of Cookie (technical, analytical, profiling)
__session:0.5944476437289268 Gerho.it Session Session Technical
_gat_gtag_UA_41311389_1
 
Gerho.it Session Session Technical
__session:0.3121841938700527: Gerho.it Session Session technical
_gid Gerho.it 1 day Google analytics analytical
_ga Gerho.it 2 years Google analytics analytical
 
Google Analytics Cookies have been anonymised and Gerhò has taken all measures to prevent that your personal data and information be shared with Google.
 
Procedure for disabling cookies on your browser
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
 
Links to the privacy policies of third parties that use cookies
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Cookies allow us to provide our services. By using our services, you agree that we may use cookies.
More Information
OK